Privacy Policy

Who we are

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Lollipop Lingerie – Australia website, https://lollipoplingerie.com.au

Our website address is: https://lollipoplingerie.com.au and this is Australian based business servicing Australian customers

Lollipop Lingerie Australia is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Lollipop Lingerie, Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

GDPR Note: Lollipop Lingerie is an Australian based business that does not target EU or UK region customers. Visitors from the EU or UK that sign up to email lists or provide their personal information via the website do so on their own volition and conscious consent.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Web forms

There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Lollipop Lingerie Insider VIP Subscription, you are required to submit minimal personally identifiable information such as First, Last Name and Email Address. You are required to read Terms and Conditions and The privacy Policy and check the box to give your consent for us to collect and store the information you have provided on the form.

From time to time, we may necessarily collect personal information such as your name, postal addresses, billing address, telephone number and email address when you:
Order products from our website
Subscribe to Be an Insider VIP of Lollipop Lingerie Australia
Submit an Enquiry to our email address

If you no longer wish to receive promotional emails, click the unsubscribe option included at the bottom of every email we send.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at any time in the future we will use this information for these new purposes only.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Currently we do not use contact forms. Should this change we will update this policy.

Tracking technologies

Third parties such as Facebook, Google or Third Party Apps may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

Read the updated Google Privacy Policy

You can choose to opt-out of the collection and the use of information for ad targeting by going to this link.

Cookies

We use cookies on our site to create the most secure and effective website possible for our customers. This Cookie Policy explains cookies are and how we use them.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone or other device for accessing the internet, whenever you visit a website. Websites use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies assist you with navigating between pages, storing your preferences, remembering what’s in your shopping basket, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies facilitate streamlined interaction between you and the website interface. Websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based e.g., on geolocation and/or browsing habits.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Who collects identifiable data from our website

Siteground hosting provider

Wordfence Security Plugin

Disabling Cookies

If you prefer not to have cookies gather information from your computer or mobile device, it is possible to block some or all cookies or even to delete cookies. If you choose to do this, you some functions of the website may be lost. You may modify your browser so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it. Alternatively, you may refuse cookie and delete cookies.

To restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device, do this through your browser settings. Alternatively, you may wish to visit Enable Or Disable Cookies, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. The information collected, is used solely for the purpose of understanding visitor traffic, trends and delivering relevant content to you while you are on this website.

Google Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send data or your personal data that you have consented to providing

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Information you provide to Lollipop Lingerie, on this website is sent via cookies to Hostgator our hosting provider), Google Search Console (Anonymized information) , Google Analytics (Anonymized Information) , Mailmunch Email tool and Aweber Email tool.

Hostgator – IP Address for security reasons and non-identifiable information

Google Analytics – non identifiable information

Mailmunch – Information you consent to provide e.g. Name, Location, Email Address, Phone Number

Aweber – Name, Geo- Location or IP Address, Email Address

Your contact information

You may contact us here if you have further questions or a request in relation to the data you consented to provide on this website: info@lollipoplingerie.com.au

Additional information

Terms and Conditions

About GDPR Compliance

Wordfence Security Cookies

How Does SSL Certificate Encryption Work?

Mailmunch Privacy Policy And GDPR Compliance

Hostgator Privacy Policy and GDPR Compliance

How we protect your data

Lollipop Lingerie protects your data using SSL encryption. We use Comodo SSL Certificate which provides security for our website by encrypting communications between the server and the person visiting the website. It is required to be used on e-commerce sites when accepting credit card payments online.

We also use powerful security tools like:

Wordfence Security Plugin, Firewall and Malware Protection. Wordfence includes an endpoint firewall and malware scanner that were built from the ground up to protect WordPress. Threat Defense Feed arms Wordfence with the newest firewall rules, malware signatures and malicious IP addresses it needs to keep your website safe.

What data breach procedures we have in place

All customer data provided by visitors to this website is collected and stored by third parties. If a data breach occurs at one of these third parties and once specific third party/s has notified Lollipop Lingerie of the data breach and explained if our customers are impacted, then Lollipop Lingerie customers will be informed of the data breach with the information that has been provided by that third party/s.

What third parties we receive data from

Google Analytics (anonymized information)

Mailmunch Email tool (personal information provided by consenting customers e.g. IP address, name, email address, location)

Aweber Mail tool (personal information provided by consenting customers, e.g. name, email address, location)

Wordfence Security Plugin (anonymized data)

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

N/A

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

N/A